Scholarships Available

2017-2018 Scholarships

The Foundation administers the following named scholarships.

10th Mountain Division (Light) Scholarship
Ryan D. Abel Memorial Scholarship
Heather Anderson Memorial Scholarship
Gary Ashe Memorial Golf Scholarship
Robert E. and Dora M. Belcher Scholarship
Gary Berry Creativity Award
Black River Communities Corp, Inc. and James C. Cox Memorial Scholarship
Daniel J. Briggs Memorial Scholarship
Charles and Fern Brown Scholarship
Sarah Burgoon Memorial Scholarship
Charles A. Campbell Scholarship
Doris E. Carleton Scholarship
Rev. Phillip A. Caruso Memorial Scholarship
John W. Cobb Fund
College Women’s Club of Jefferson County Scholarship
Beverly Colligan Family Scholarship
Ronald L. Collins Artists & Friends Memorial Scholarship
Delos M. Cosgrove, Jr. Memorial Scholarship
2017-18 Caswell Morgan Human Services Memorial Scholarship of the North Co Co of Social Agencies
Edison Cox Foundation Scholarship (non-traditional students only)
Morse & Mary Dial Scholarship (SUNY Potsdam students)
Matt Doheny Scholarship
The Alex Hazard Dreamchaser’s Scholarship
Betty Evans Educational Scholarship
Merton P. Evans Agricultural Scholarship
2017-18 Evergreen STEM Scholarship Application (St. Lawrence County High School Juniors only)
Joe Foti Memorial Scholarship
Ryden Howard Frederick Scholarship (freshmen or non-traditional students)
Donald J. Grant Scholarship
Joseph B. Guardino Scholarship
Rev. Peter N. Butler Guggenheim Summer Camp Scholarship
The Harbor Scholarship
Herring College Memorial Scholarship
Emma Phoebe Hurd Scholarship
Ryan D. Ingalls Memorial Scholarship
Daisy Allard Jamerson & Dorothy Jamerson Eckford Scholarship
Jefferson-Can Community Scholars Program
2017-18 Jefferson Leadership Institute Scholarship (Jefferson County High School Juniors only)
Catherine C. Johnson Scholarship
Kelli Johnson Memorial Scholarship
Brian A. L’Huillier BOCES Scholarship
Jefferson County Sons of the American Legion Brian A. L’Huillier Memorial Scholarship
Trooper David J. Lane Memorial Non-Traditional Scholarship
Marsellus Family Scholarship
Masters Family Farm Scholarship (St. Lawrence county students only)
Garry T. McGivney Scholarship
Douglas & Helen Murray Scholarship
North Central Zone of The New York State Retired Teachers’ Association Inc. Scholarship
J. Richard Gaffney & William K. Archer North Country Goes Green Irish Festival Scholarship Awards
2017-18 J. Richard Gaffney & William K. Archer Academic Scholarship 
2017-18 J. Richard Gaffney & William K. Archer Career and Technical Education Scholarship
2017-18 North Central Zone of The New York State Retired Teachers’ Association
North Country Human Resource Association Scholarship
2017-18 North Pleasant Street Scholarship
2017-18 Northpole Fire Company Scholarship
Janet Ostanek Memorial Scholarship
Otakie Family Scholarship
Shirley Ann Parker Scholarship (Jefferson County Students Only)
Pennies from Heaven Scholarship
Helen Lewicki Percoski Memorial Medical Scholarship
Rose A. Petrie Scholarship
John G. Pircsuk Memorial Scholarship
John C. Prentice Scholarship (American Legion)
Margot Rhode Planned Parenthood Nursing Scholarship
Darrel Rippeteau Architecture Scholarship
2017-18 Rotary Purple Heart Scholarship
Charlotte J. Smith Scholarship
Margery J. Smith Scholarship
Katie Stiegelbauer Memorial Scholarship
Susan Stone Memorial Scholarship
Mr. and Mrs. Sheridan E. Sullivan Educational Scholarship (non-traditional scholarship)
Jan B. Summerville Legacy of Leadership Award
Thousand Islands Young Leaders Organization Scholarship
Robert J. Tompkins Scholarship
UpNComing Writers Award
Rosamond Van Arnam Memorial Nursing Scholarship
Elena G. Van Eenenaam Education Scholarship
Visiting Nurse Association (VNA) Scholarship
The Watertown Elks Lodge No.496 Scholarship
Watertown Morning Musicales Scholarship
Peter L. White Memorial Scholarship
Wladis Law Firm Scholarship

Adirondack Central School

Class of 1964 Excellence Award Fund
Danielle Marie DeSetto Memorial Scholarship
Eugene Hendrickson Memorial Scholarship Fund
Donald and Jean Hennessey Scholarship Fund
Frederick Morgan Memorial Scholarship
James Powell Memorial Music Award
Heath B. Pritchard Memorial Scholarship
Kenneth V. Sawyer and Jeanette Remp Sawyer Scholarship
Frank Yazowski Agriculture Award Fund

Alexandria Central School

Sarah Burgoon Memorial Scholarship
2017-18 Garlock Lumber & Hardware Scholarship
Jean McInnis Walldroff Fine Arts Scholarship
Thousand Islands Foundation

Beaver River Central School

Eulene and Dorrance D. Bush Scholarship
Winifred Christiansen Scholarship
John L. Gormley Scholarship
Marie C. & Ralph J. Marilley Scholarship

Belleville-Henderson

Julie L. Bettinger Memorial Scholarship
The Harbor Scholarship
Maurice L. Herron Memorial Scholarship
Marsellus Family Scholarship
Richard and Gladys Ross Memorial Scholarship
Michelle D. Salisbury Memorial Scholarship

Carthage Senior High School

Michael J. Cerroni Memorial Scholarship
The Terry Coffman Memorial Scholarship
The Kenneth Deskins Scholarship
The DeWitt-Archer Scholarship
The Lucy Fulton Scholarship
The Robert Jeschawitz Scholarship
The Miller Hospital Scholarship
Pay It Forward Scholarship
The Ethan Phillips Scholarship
The Rhode Estate Scholarship
2017-18 Timothy F. Wright Memorial Scholarship

Copenhagen Central School

2017-18 Timothy F. Wright Memorial Scholarship

Edwards-Knox Central School

Gina L. Rushlo Memorial Scholarship
Kelly Memorial Award

General Brown Central School

Molly Bogenschutz Possibilities Award
Cecile T. Williams Memorial
Tracy Ashley Memorial Scholarship
Marguerite E. Brewster Memorial Scholarship
Cora Bura Scholarship
Dick P. Case Memorial Scholarship
Ralph B. Doane Memorial Scholarship
Cindy Dwyer Memorial Scholarship
Leslie G. Eisenhauer Memorial Scholarship
Donald J. Grant Memorial Scholarship
Francis Grant Memorial Scholarship
Alexander B. Fowler Memorial Award
Gertrude E. Glasier Scholarship
Glen Park Hydro Scholarship
Terry Hanson Memorial Scholarship
C. Gerard Hoard Community Service Award
Carol Hunter Memorial Scholarship
Merrill & Vivian Hurd Memorial Scholarship
Sam Johnson Memorial Scholarship
Gilbert Lamon Memorial Award
Trooper David J. Lane “Heart of a Lion” Scholarship
Trooper David J. Lane Memorial Scholarship
Mighty Lion Wrestling Scholarship
Raymond W. Marlowe Memorial Scholarship
Barbara Richmond Moran Memorial Scholarship
Robin Nadelen Scholarship
Jay Peckham Wrestling Award
Pennies from Heaven Scholarship
Jeanne Lane Plantz Memorial Scholarship
Ron Siver Outstanding Lineman Award
Eleanor Walrath Memorial Scholarship
Brittany Walroth Memorial Scholarship

Faith Fellowship Christian School

Mary and David Stanley Faith Fellowship Christian School Scholarship

Immaculate Heart Central

2017-18 Donald and Bernice Gardner Memorial Scholarship
Florence Agnes White Scholarship
Douglas W. Wood Music Scholarship

Indian River Central School

Kelli Johnson Memorial Scholarship

LaFargeville Central School

Jean McInnis Walldroff Fine Arts Scholarship
Thousand Islands Foundation

Lowville Academy & Central School

Lowville seniors are encouraged to visit the guidance office to pick up application packets for the below scholarships:
Lowville Academy 2008 Scholarship
Dorothy M. Arthur Scholarship
Robert F. Breeze Scholarship
Eulene and Dorrance D. Bush Scholarship
Mary E. Butts Scholarship
Leon A. Davis Scholarship
Marcia Dean Memorial Scholarship
Edward J. & Mary Doviak Scholarship
Beatrice Gravely Memorial Art Scholarship
Kirschner Music Scholarship
James Leonard Scholarship
Louis C. Marlane Scholarship for Math
Louis C. Marlane Scholarship for Science
Philip & Martha McDowell Scholarship
Henry C. Northam Scholarship
Mary H. O’Connor Scholarship
Helen Lewicki Percoski Memorial Medical Scholarship
Miller G. Sherwood Scholarship
Wormuth Family Scholarship
2017-18 Timothy F. Wright Memorial Scholarship

Lyme Central School

Jean McInnis Walldroff Fine Arts Scholarship
Thousand Islands Foundation
A variety of other scholarships, administered by the Foundation, are available at Lyme Central for graduating seniors ~ please consult your guidance counselor.

Madrid-Waddington Central School

Dr. Allen A. & Joan Taylor Education Scholarship

Norwood-Norfolk

John G. Pircsuk Memorial Scholarship

Ogdensburg Free Academy

OFA Alumni Scholarship

Sackets Harbor Central School

Donald J. Bachner Memorial Community Service Scholarship
Jana L. Boulton Memorial Scholarship
Patrick X. & Mary E. Brennan Scholarship
Dr. Charles E. Commeret, Sr. Scholarship
Sergeant James G. Everett Scholarship
Assistant Fire Chief Garrett W. Loomis Memorial Scholarship
Donald T. McPhail Scholarship
Mary Ellen Powers Music Scholarship
April Resseguie Memorial Scholarship
Ralph E. Smith Graduate Scholarship
Ralph E. Smith Undergraduate Scholarship

South Jefferson Central School ~ General Bruce C. Clarke High School

Class of 1966 Scholarship
Julie L. Bettinger Memorial Scholarship
Margery J. Smith Scholarship

South Lewis Central School

William F. & Ernestine K. Kellerhals, Sr. Helping Professionals Scholarship

Thousand Islands High School

Scott Fiorentino Athletic Memorial Scholarship
Mary M. & George W. Forbes Thousand Islands Central School Scholarship
2017-18 Carl H. Frink Scholarship 
2017-18 Greenizen Scholarship
Jean McInnis Walldroff Fine Arts Scholarship
2017-18 Barry L. Mills Beechwood Scholarship Reinman Scholarship

Watertown High School

Heather Anderson Memorial Scholarship
Gary Ashe Memorial Golf Scholarship
Maurice D. Barnette Scholarship
Ralph F. Brouty Watertown Savings Bank Scholarship
Hiram Duane Buck Scholarship
Dr. Charles E. Commeret, Sr. Memorial Scholarship
Gail Conlin Phillips Memorial Scholarship
Jennifer Corbett Rainbow Scholarship
Glenn S. Doull Scholarship
Russell Faunce Scholarship
Scott Fiorentino Athletic Memorial Scholarship
William I. Graf Award
Ryan D. Ingalls Memorial Scholarship
Gary M. Jones Memorial Scholarship
Mary Alice & Joseph B. Meichelbeck Scholarship
Janet Ostanek Memorial Scholarship
Alfred & Frances Paige Scholarship
Gail Conlin Phillips Memorial Scholarship
Frank Sacci Instrumental Scholarship
Harvey Simon Scholarship
Colleen St. Pierre Scholarship
Dr. Errol Putman Scholarship
Christopher P. Waite Memorial Scholarship
Watertown High School Class of 1956 Scholarship
Watertown High School Class of 1982 Scholarship
Watertown Savings Bank Cup Scholarship
John R. Williamson Scholarship
Douglas W. Wood Music Scholarship

Non-School Specific Scholarship Available

BOCES

Jefferson-Lewis BOCES Scholarship ~
Excellence of Achievement & Outstanding Academic Achievement Awards
Ruth Seal Memorial Scholarship Fund (Jefferson BOCES)

Jefferson-Can Community Scholars Program

Thousand Islands Foundation

Alexandria Central School
John and Eva Argyos Scholarship
2017-18 Keith Brabant Music Scholarship
For more information on the activities of the Keith Brabant Scholarship please visit www.keithfest.com
Clayton Volunteer Fire Department Foundation Scholarship
Daniel Ekpe Scholarship
Elizabeth (Betty) Streets Scholarship
Grindstone Island Heritage Scholarship
Grindstone Island Mary Lou Nunn Rusho Memorial Scholarship
LaFargeville Central School
Lechler Scholarship
Lyme Central School
Margaret Maser Scholarship
Ruth and Robert Phillips Scholarship
Seaway Trail Foundation Scholarship
Mark Schmeer Scholarship
2017-18 Thousand Islands Foundation Scholarship Application
2017-18 Thousand Islands Foundation Non-Traditional Applicaiton
Thousand Islands High School